State of Illinois Seal
19th Judicial Circuit Court ofLake County, Illinois
Skip Navigation Links
Home
For Attorneys
For Jurors
For Educators
For the Media
Site Map
Accessibility
Find it Quick  |  FAQ's  |  Our Organization  |  Services & Programs  |  Resources  |  Court Calendars
 
 
 
 

      Court Calendars

 
 
19th Judicial Circuit > Court Calendars > Courtroom Assignments
 

LAKE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT
COURTROOM ASSIGNMENTS

Chief Judge John T. Phillips
Effective: February 24, 2014


 

Civil Division

Room Case Type Judge Assigned
C-305 Presiding Judge of Civil Division Jorge L. Ortiz
C-301 Chancery / Mortgage Foreclosures Luis A. Berrones
C-302 Chancery / Mortgage Foreclosures Mitchell L. Hoffman
C-303 Civil Law Christopher C. Starck
C-304 Civil Law Margaret J. Mullen
C-305 Civil Law Jorge L. Ortiz

C-306 Annex

Small Claims James Simonian

C-307 Annex

Small Claims / Forcible Entry Michael B. Betar
C-406 Annex Civil Backup Thomas M. Schippers
C-407 Annex Civil Law Diane E. Winter

Park City B

Probate/Arbitration

Nancy S. Waites
County Board Room - CBR Chancery/Mortgage Foreclosures Margaret A. Marcouiller
As assigned Civil Backup Michael J. Fusz

Consolidated Family Division

Room Case Type Judge Assigned
C-304 Presiding Judge of Consolidated Family Division Margaret J. Mullen
C-103 Presiding Judge Family Section Donna-Jo Vorderstrasse
C-1 Presiding Judge of Juvenile Section Valerie Boettle Ceckowski
C-101 Divorce  Charles D. Johnson
C-102 Divorce Christopher B. Morozin
C-103 Divorce Patrica S. Fix
C-105 Divorce Donna-Jo Vorderstrasse
C-105A Family Backup  Jay W. Ukena
C-107 Divorce Veronica M. O'Malley
C-1 Juvenile Juvenile Valerie Boettle Ceckowski
C-2 Juvenile Juvenile Sarah P. Lessman

Criminal Division

Room Case Type Judge Assigned
C-204 Presiding Judge of Criminal Division Victoria A. Rossetti
C-205 Presiding Judge of Felony Section George Bridges
C-202 Presiding Judge of Misdemeanor and Traffic  Section Daniel B. Shanes
C-120 Babcox Bond Court Raymond D. Collins
C-150 Babcox CM Arraignments John J. Scully
C-201 Criminal James K. Booras
C-202 Criminal Daniel B. Shanes
C-204 Criminal Victoria A. Rossetti
C-205 Criminal George Bridges

C-206 Annex

Criminal Mark L. Levitt
C-207 Annex Criminal/Domestic Violence George Strickland
C-220 Babcox Criminal Backup Christopher R. Stride
C-221 Babcox Criminal Backup
C-401 Criminal DUI / Traffic David P. Brodsky
C-402 Criminal DUI / Traffic Brian P. Hughes
C-403 Criminal DUI / Traffic Helen S. Rozenberg
C-404 Criminal DUI / Traffic Theodore S. Potkonjak
C-405 Criminal DUI / Traffic Joseph R. Waldeck
Park City A Traffic - Park City Elizabeth M. Rochford
North Traffic - North (Round Lake Beach) Joseph V. Salvi
Mundelein Traffic - Mundelein Christen L. Bishop


C101 - DIVORCE COURT 
ASSOCIATE JUDGE CHARLES D. JOHNSON

9:00A    Pretrials/Motions – Monday
9:00A    Motions – Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
9:00A    Presentment Call - Thursday
9:30A    Motions - Thursday
1:30P    Pretrials – Monday, Thursday & Fridays
1:30P    Contested Motions – Tuesday & Wednesday

 

C102 - DIVORCE COURT
 ASSOCIATE JUDGE CHRISTOPHER B. MOROZIN

9:00A & 1:30P   Trial Backup - Mondays, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
9:00A & 1:30P   Support Call - Thursday


C103 - DIVORCE COURT
CIRCUIT JUDGE PATRICA S. FIX

9:00A     Motions – Monday, Tuesday & Friday
9:00A     Pretrials/Motions – Wednesday
9:00A     Presentment Call - Wednesday
9:30A     Motions - Thursday
1:30P     Pretrials – Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Fridays
1:30P     Contested Motions – Tuesday & Wednesday


C105 - DIVORCE COURT
ASSOCIATE JUDGE DONNA-JO VORDERSTRASSE 

9:00A     Motions – Monday, Tuesday & Friday
9:00A     Presentment Call - Wednesday
9:00A     Motions – Wednesday
9:30A     Pretrial/Motions - Thursday
1:30P     Pretrials – Monday, Wednesday & Thursday
1:30P     Contested Motions – Tuesday & Friday


C105A - DIVORCE COURT
CIRCUIT JUDGE JAY W. UKENA

9:00A     Proveups – Monday & Tuesday

Judge as Assigned
9:00A     Proveups – Wednesday & Friday


C107 - DIVORCE COURT
ASSOCIATE JUDGE VERONICA M. O'MALLEY 

9:00A       Motions – Monday, Tuesday &Friday 
9:00A       Presentment – Wednesday
9:30A       Motions - Wednesday
9:00A       Pretrial/Motions - Thursday

1:30P       Pretrials – Monday, Wednesday & Friday
1:30P       Contested Motions – Tuesday & Thursday


C120 - BOND COURT
ASSOCIATE JUDGE RAYMOND D. COLLINS

9:00A       Bond Hearings
10:30A     Pre-Trial Hearings & Preliminary Hearings for Private Attorneys – Monday through Friday
1:30P       Bond Hearings – Monday through Friday
1:30P       Pre-Trial Hearings & Preliminary Hearings for Public Defenders – Monday through Friday

Bond Court handles all requests for Search Warrants, Over Hears and Information Warrants – Monday through Friday


C150 -  CM ARRAIGNMENTS
ASSOCIATE JUDGE JOHN J. SCULLY 

8:45A - 10:15A   Arraignment/Assignment Call – Monday through Friday
10:15A - Noon    Trial Backup – Monday through Friday
1:30P                Trial Backup – Monday through Friday


C201 - CRIMINAL FELONY/DRUG COURT AND VETERANS COURT
CIRCUIT JUDGE JAMES K. BOORAS 

9:00A       Motion Call – Thursday
9:00A       Veteran's Court - Friday (Judge Levitt)
1:30P       Drug Court - Friday (Judge Stride)


C202 - CRIMINAL FELONY
CIRCUIT JUDGE DANIEL B. SHANES

9:00A        Motion Call – Thursday


C204 - CRIMINAL FELONY
CIRCUIT JUDGE VICTORIA A. ROSSETTI

9:00A        Motion Call – Wednesday


C205 - CRIMINAL FELONY
CIRCUIT JUDGE GEORGE BRIDGES

9:00A        Motion Call – Wednesday


C206 (ANNEX) - CRIMINAL FELONY  
CIRCUIT JUDGE MARK L. LEVITT

9:00A       Motion Call – Wednesday
9:00A       Veteran's Court - Friday (in C201)


C207 (ANNEX) - CRIMINAL/DOMESTIC VIOLENCE 
ASSOCIATE JUDGE GEORGE D. STRICKLAND 

9:00A       Arraignment and Motion Call – Monday through Friday 
                 (PTR on Friday)
9:15A       Trials – Monday through Thursday
Anytime    Emergency Orders of Protection – Monday through Friday
Anytime    Independent Orders of Protection – Monday through Friday


C220 (BABCOX) - CRIMINAL FELONY BACKUP
ASSOCIATE JUDGE CHRISTOPHER R. STRIDE

9:30A       Mental Health Court - Monday
8:45A       Arraignments - Thursday
1:30P       Drug Court - Friday (in C201)
Court Call as assigned.


C221 (BABCOX) - CRIMINAL FELONY BACKUP 

Court Call as assigned.


C301 - CHANCERY / MORTGAGE FORECLOSURES  
ASSOCIATE JUDGE LUIS A. BERRONES 

Refer to current Chancery Weekly Schedule

Standing Orders of Associate Judge Luis A. Berrones, C-301


C302 - CHANCERY / MORTGAGE FORECLOSURES 
CIRCUIT JUDGE MITCHELL L. HOFFMAN

  Refer to current Chancery Weekly Schedule

Standing Orders of Circuit Judge Mitchell L. Hoffman, C-302


C303 - LAW
CIRCUIT JUDGE CHRISTOPHER C. STARCK

9:00A  Trial Call - Monday
9:00A  Uncontested Call – Tuesday & Wednesday
9:15A  Contested Call – Tuesday & Wednesday

Standing Orders of Circuit Judge Christopher C. Starck, C-303


C304 - LAW
CIRCUIT JUDGE MARGARET J. MULLEN

9:00A  Trial Call - Monday
9:00A  Uncontested Call – Tuesday & Thursday
9:15A  Contested Call – Tuesday & Thursday

Standing Orders of Circuit Judge Margaret J. Mullen, C-304


C305 - LAW
CIRCUIT JUDGE JORGE L. ORTIZ

9:00A  Trial Call - Monday
9:00A  Uncontested Motions – Wednesday & Thursday 
9:15A  Contested Motions – Wednesday & Thursday

    Standing Orders of Circuit Judge Jorge L. Ortiz, C-305


C306 - SMALL CLAIMS
ASSOCIATE JUDGE JAMES K. SIMONIAN

9:00A & 1:30P  Small Claims Returns – Monday through Friday
9:00A & 1:30P  Small Claims Bench Trials – Monday through Friday


C307 - SMALL CLAIMS / FORCIBLE ENTRY
ASSOCIATE JUDGE MICHAEL B. BETAR 

9:00A & 1:30P  Small Claims Returns – Monday through Friday
9:00A & 1:30P  Small Claims Bench Trials – Monday through Friday
9:00A & 1:30P  Landlord/Tenant Returns – Monday through Friday
9:00A & 1:30P  Landlord/Tenant Bench Trials – Monday through Friday
9:00A & 1:30P  Name changes – Monday through Friday
9:00A              Ordinance Violation - Thursday


C401 - CRIMINAL / DUI / TRAFFIC
ASSOCIATE JUDGE DAVID P. BRODSKY

Monday
9:00A                   DUI Arraignments
10:00A                 SSS Hearings
1:30P                   DUI Pretrials & PTRs
2:00P                   Final Pretrial Call

Tuesday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Wednesday
9:00A                   Trials & Arraignment (All day)

Thursday

9:00A                   CM Arraignment Motion Call

Friday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)


C402 - CRIMINAL DUI / DUI / TRAFFIC
ASSOCIATE JUDGE BRIAN P. HUGHES

Monday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Tuesday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Wednesday
9:00A                   DUI Pretrials & PRTs
2:00P                   Final Pretrial Call

Thursday
9:00A                   DUI Arraignments
10:00A                 SSS Hearings
1:30P                   DUI Pretrials & PTRs

Friday
9:00A                   DUI Motion Call
1:30P                   DUI Pretrials & PTRs


C403 - CRIMINAL / DUI / TRAFFIC 
 ASSOCIATE JUDGE HELEN S. ROZENBERG 

Monday
9:00A                   Motion Call

Tuesday
9:00A                   DUI Arraignments
10:00A                 SSS Hearings
1:30P                   DUI Pretrials & PTRs
2:00P                   Final Pretrial Call

Wednesday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Thursday
9:00A                  Trials & Contested Motions (All day)

Friday
9:00A                  Trials & Contested Motions (All day)


C404 - CRIMINAL / DUI / TRAFFIC
ASSOCIATE JUDGE THEODORE S. POTKONJAK

Monday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Tuesday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Wednesday
9:00A                  DUI Arraignments
10:00A                SSS Hearings
1:30P                  DUI Pretrials & PTRs

Thursday
9:00A                  Arraignment/Motion Call
10:30A                Trial Priority Call
1:30P                  Pretrials & PTRs

Friday
9:00A                  Trials - (All day)


C405 - CRIMINAL / DUI / TRAFFIC
ASSOCIATE JUDGE JOSEPH R. WALDECK

Monday
9:00A                   Trial Call (All day)

Tuesday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Wednesday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Thursday
9:00A                   CM Motion Call
1:30P                   CM Pretrials & PTRs
2:00P                   Final Pretrial Call

Friday
9:00A                   DUI Arraignments
10:00A                 SSS Hearings
1:30P                   DUI Pretrials & PTRs


C406 (ANNEX) - CIVIL BACKUP
CIRCUIT JUDGE THOMAS M. SCHIPPERS

 Court Call as assigned.


C407 (ANNEX) - LAW
CIRCUIT JUDGE DIANE E. WINTER

9:00A  Trials - Monday
9:00A  Uncontested Call – Tuesday & Wednesday 
9:15A  Contested Call – Tuesday & Wednesday

Standing Orders of Circuit Judge Diane E. Winter, C-407


MUNDELEIN BRANCH COURT - TRAFFIC
ASSOCIATE JUDGE CHRISTEN L. BISHOP

9:00A, 10:30A, 1:30P, 3:00P – Court Calls – Tuesday through Friday


NORTH BRANCH COURT (Round Lake Beach) - TRAFFIC
ASSOCIATE JUDGE JOSEPH V. SALVI  

9:00A, 10:30A, 1:30P, 3:00P – Court Calls – Monday through Wednesday


PARK CITY A BRANCH COURT  - TRAFFIC 
ASSOCIATE JUDGE ELIZABETH M. ROCHFORD  

9:00A, 10:30A, 1:30P, 3:00P – Court Calls – Monday through Friday
9:00A                               – Arbitration, Probate Trials - 1st & 3rd Wednesday of the month & Friday (All day)                             


PARK CITY B BRANCH COURT - PROBATE / ARBITRATION
ASSOCIATE JUDGE NANCY S. WAITES

Refer to current Probate, Arbitration, Mediation Call Schedule

Standing Orders of Circuit Judge Diane E. Winter, Park City Branch Court B


10th FLOOR COUNTY BOARD ROOM (CBR) - CHANCERY / MORTGAGE FORECLOSURES
ASSOCIATE JUDGE MARGARET A. MARCOUILLER 


Refer to current Chancery Weekly Schedule


C1 - JUVENILE
CIRCUIT JUDGE VALERIE BOETTLE CECKOWSKI 

9:00A & 1:30P  Juvenile (DCFS) – Monday & Thursday
9:00A & 1:30P  Juvenile (Delinquent) – Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
1:30P              Adoptions - Thursday


C2 - JUVENILE
ASSOCIATE JUDGE SARAH P. LESSMAN

9:00A & 1:30P  Juvenile (DCFS) – Monday & Thursday
9:00A & 1:30P  Juvenile (Delinquent) – Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
1:30P              Adoptions - Thursday


AS ASSIGNED - CIVIL BACKUP
ASSOCIATE JUDGE MICHAEL J. FUSZ

Court Call as assigned.


NOTE: This represents the basic Schedules and Assignments. These could change from time to time for numerous reasons. Contact the Court Administration Office for information on any variations from this document.

     
 
     © 2013 Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Court. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Disclaimer | Site Map | Contact Us | Accessibility Accommodations Accessibility Accommodations