Past & Present Chief Judges

Term
Judge
Dates Served
2016 - Present  Judge Jorge L. Ortiz (January 4, 2016 - present)
2014 - 2016
Judge John T. Phillips (January 6, 2014 - January 3, 2016)
2012 - 2014
Judge Fred Foreman (May 1, 2012 - January 5, 2014)
2010 - 2012
Judge Victoria A. Rossetti (May 1, 2010 - April 30, 2012)
2008 - 2010
Judge James K. Booras (May 8, 2008 - April 30, 2010)
2007 - 2008
Judge David M. Hall (December 1, 2007 - May 7, 2008)
2004 - 2007
Judge Christopher C. Starck (December 1, 2004 - November 30, 2007)
2002 - 2004
Judge Margaret J. Mullen (December 1, 2002 - November 30, 2004)
2000 - 2002
Judge Jane D. Waller (December 1, 2000 - November 30, 2002)
1998 - 2000
Judge Henry C. Tonigan (December 1, 1998 - November 30, 2000)
1996 - 1998
Judge Raymond J. McKoski (December 1, 1996 - November 30, 1998)
1994 - 1996
Judge Stephen E. Walter (December 1, 1994 - November 30, 1996)
1992 - 1994
Judge John R. Goshgarian (December 1, 1992 - November 30, 1994)
1990 - 1992
Judge Charles F. Scott (December 1, 1990 - November 30, 1992)
1988 - 1990
Judge Bernard E. Drew (December 1, 1988 - November 30, 1990)
1986 - 1988
Judge Fred A. Geiger (December 1, 1986 - November 30, 1988)
1984 - 1986
Judge William D. Block (December 1, 1984 - November 30, 1986)
1983 - 1984
Judge Jack Hoogasian (January 1, 1983 - November 30, 1984)
1981 - 1982
Judge Robert K. McQueen (January 1, 1981 - December 31, 1982)
1979 - 1980
Judge John J. Kaufman (January 1, 1979 - December 31, 1980)
1977 - 1978
Judge Fred H. Geiger (January 1, 1977 - December 31, 1978)
1975 - 1976
Judge Harry D. Strouse, Jr. (January 1, 1975 - December 31, 1976)
1973 - 1974
Judge Lloyd A. Van Deusen (January 1, 1973 - December 31, 1974)
1968 - 1972
Judge LaVerne A. Dixon (January 1, 1968 - December 31, 1972)
1964 - 1967
Judge Glenn K. Seidenfeld (January 2, 1964 - December 31, 1967)